If someone is left all the furniture in a house, does that include the contents of the furniture?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone is left all the furniture in a house, does that include the contents of the furniture?

Asked on March 14, 2013 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your question seems suspicious for what is not stated.  What is in the furniture - shares of Google stock or gold coins?  The contents of the furniture does not fall within the definition of "furniture."  You need to look to the will, trust, or statute of descent and distribution to find out how the actual contents will pass.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption