If someone is deported and given a 10 year ban for over staying their visa, would they be able to return before the ban is over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone is deported and given a 10 year ban for over staying their visa, would they be able to return before the ban is over?

Could they apply for a K1 visa?

Asked on December 25, 2014 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If there is a 10 year bar to reentry, it can only be waived by a showing of extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse or child, which is fairly difficult to prove in most situations but certainly worth a try if your specific circumstances are such that there is extreme hardship that is documented.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption