If someone is convicted of criminal slander in Kansas. Can they also be sued in a civil case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone is convicted of criminal slander in Kansas. Can they also be sued in a civil case?

I am on probation for possession of a controlled substance. I have been in good
standing with my probation officer . I have not had a single violation of any kind
since being placed on probation. Some people have been calling my probation
officer and making false reports about me. Some of these stories are so outlandish
that my po knows right away they are not true. Kansas still has a criminal statute for
slander per se. If the county attorney will prosecute these people, can I sue them in
civil court for personal damages?

Asked on April 22, 2017 under Personal Injury, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can also sue them for defamation (slander is oral or spoken defamation) in civil court for monetary compensation. Criminal court and civil court are separate systems: regardless of what is done in one (e.g prosecuting or not in criminal court), you can bring an action in the other (e.g. a civil lawsuit). Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption