If someone is convicted of assult, battery and robbery and did time for it, when they get out of jail can they also be sued in civil court for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone is convicted of assult, battery and robbery and did time for it, when they get out of jail can they also be sued in civil court for damages?

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The person could be sued for assault and battery because assault and battery are both civil and criminal.  Robbery is criminal.

Assault is intentionally placing one in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.  No physical contact is required for assault; only the reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.  Battery is the physical contact.

Battery is the harmful or offensive touching of the person of another without consent or privilege.

The victim could sue for compensation for the medical bills, compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills. Compensation for wage loss can also be recovered. The victim could seek punitive damages ( a substantial amount of monetary compensation to punish the perpetrator's wrongful acts).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption