If someone is charged with assault can they obtain a passport?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone is charged with assault can they obtain a passport?

If so, can they still use the passport if convicted?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a person is charged with the crime of assault, he or she is entitled to get a United States passport. There is nothing prohibiting such an application.

Even if the person is convicted of assault, the passport is still valid unless the court orders it handled over by the person who has been convicted of the crime you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption