What constitues harboring a fugitive?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitues harboring a fugitive?

IF SOMEONE IS A FUGITIVE AND LIVING IF YOU TURN THEM CAN YOU GET INTO TROUBLE FOR HAVING THAT PERSON IN YOUR HOME?

Asked on September 9, 2010 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can get in to a whole heap of trouble and for many different reasons.  Also, the charges will not only be on a State level but could be on a Federal level as well.  The Feds don't mess around with this stuff either.  You could be aiding and abetting a criminal, aiding in avoiding capture, obstruction of justice, and much, much more.  If you knew or should have known that he or she is a fugitive from justice then you should turn that person in to the authorities as soon as you can.  If you are fearful then make sure that everyone is safely out of the house - you as well - and in a safe place when you go to the police.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption