If someone hires an attorney for me, who does that attorney represent primarily and answer to?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone hires an attorney for me, who does that attorney represent primarily and answer to?

I was arrested for possession of crystal meth with intent to distribute. My father hired an attorney for me. The attorney met with me just once before my bond hearing and we didn’t even discuss legal strategy at all, just stuff about my personal life. On the day of the hearing I was told that the only way

they would reduce my bond low enough that my father could afford to pay was if I agreed to work with the narcotic agent and then go to treatment. There were no specicics laid out as to what I would be doing or how long it would take but I have come to the conclusion that I am being set up to fail and returned to jail. I want to know if my attorney is required to tell me the truth about this and also I want to know if he should be required to provide me specifics and a timeline?

Asked on October 26, 2017 under Criminal Law, Mississippi


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If the attorney is representing YOU, YOU are his client and he is answerable to you, no matter who is paying him. He would be committing an ethical and professional violation to not answer your questions, provide you relevant information and follow your instructions. You should very directly ask him what you want to know; "demand" the information, etc. from him (of course, do so in a professional and courteous manner, but don't forget--you are the client).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption