If someone has lived in my house for a yearbut not paid, doI need an eviction notice to kick them out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone has lived in my house for a yearbut not paid, doI need an eviction notice to kick them out?

Asked on January 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you have a person living in a home that you own either as a tenant, guest or resident, you need to go through the legal process of your state to properly evict the person if he or she will not voluntarily leave.

To start the process, you need to serve the person who has been in the property for over a year and not paid any rent with a 30 day notice of termination of the lease. If the person does not leave voluntarily in this 30 day period, you then will need to file an eviction lawsuit, usually called an unlawful detainer action in your county court house. If a lawsuit needs to be filed, I suggest that you counslt with a landlord tenant attorney to assist you in the endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption