If someone has intimate pictures of you and is threatening to release them publicly, is there any legal way to stop this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone has intimate pictures of you and is threatening to release them publicly, is there any legal way to stop this?

The person is not threatening to do this via the internet, but by printing them and personally putting them up at local businesses.

Asked on June 6, 2011 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can inform the person threatening to release the pictures that if the pictures are released, you will file a lawsuit against the person for invasion of privacy and intentional infliction of emotional distress and will seek punitive damages

Invasion of privacy is a serious and unreasonable interference with your right to be left alone.  This would be the first cause of action (claim) in your lawsuit.  The second cause of action (claim) in your lawsuit would be intentional infliction of emotional distress.  Intentional infliction of emotional distress is an extreme and outrageous act intended to cause and which does cause you emotional distress.  Posting the pictures would constitute an extreme and outrageous act intended to cause and which does cause you emotional distress.

In your lawsuit, you would be seeking compensatory damages (monetary compensation) and punitive damages (a substantial monetary amount to punish the person for the malicious and intentional act of releasing/posting the photos.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption