If someone has an order of protection against me and they drop it but have proof that I violated it while it was in place, can I get in trouble for that after the fact?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone has an order of protection against me and they drop it but have proof that I violated it while it was in place, can I get in trouble for that after the fact?

Can I get in trouble fter the order has been dropped?

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Once an order of protection has been dropped and vacated the order is now a done deal and you do not have to worry about the situation any more even if you actually violated it while it was in effect. The rationale is once dismissed all prior violations are a thing of the past.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption