If someone has been in the US illegally for 11 years but without any criminal record, what can they do to become a legal citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone has been in the US illegally for 11 years but without any criminal record, what can they do to become a legal citizen?

Asked on December 23, 2014 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is no automatic path to legalization after a period of time.  If the person entered the US lawfully 11 years ago and now is married to a US citizen or has a child over the age of 21 who is a US citizen, then the person may be eligible for adjustment of status within the US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption