if someone got put on probation last month and got arrested for a crime committed in march of 2009 this month will they get a bond

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if someone got put on probation last month and got arrested for a crime committed in march of 2009 this month will they get a bond

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If someone is on probation and they get charges with a new crime, they will potentially have a bond set on two different charges:  First, new criminal charges, and second, the subsequent violation of probation due to the new criminal charges.  A judge's decision to set a bond usually depends on a myriad of factors, including but not limited to your prior history of appearing in court, whether you have a job, family, or any other ties to the area, whether you would be a danger to the community, and any other factors probative of whether your are a flight risk.  Since these are serious matters, I suggest that you consult with and/or retain a skilled criminal defense attorney with respect to these matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption