if someone gives you permission to use their credit card and denies it can you be charged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if someone gives you permission to use their credit card and denies it can you be charged?

i have been living with my boyfriend for 3 years and recently seperated, I am on
two of his credit cards as an authorized user and thought I was on the other one,
he gave me permission to use it and is now saying he didn’t and it’s fraud, Now
mind you we are on the insurance and everything else together. The reason I am
upset is because I had this happen before and got into trouble for it.

Asked on August 25, 2019 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you can show that you had permission, you can avoid any liability in the event he tries to press charges or sues you. The fact that you were on the other cards supports that you had permission. Also, if you used this card previously (i.e. in prior months or billing periods) and he allowed it, that would also support that you had permission. Or if in addition to any expenditures for your yourself, you used the car to buy items for the household the two of you shared--that is also evidence of your permission to use the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption