If someone gifts you a car, can they be held liable for any accidents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone gifts you a car, can they be held liable for any accidents?

My father is going to pay for a new car for me, the only thing he’s doing is

paying for it. My name only will be on the title and insurance will only be in

my name. He can be sued if I wreck the car? The sales receipt will be in my

name only and I’ll sign all the papers myself.

Asked on June 1, 2018 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your father is not liable for auto accidents where you are at fault because you are the registered owner of the car.  Your name is on the title and you will have your own insurance.  Therefore, you are solely liable for accidents you cause.  Neither you nor your father are liable for auto accidents where you are not at fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption