If someone files a false harassment charge against me, canI be terminated immediatley without proof or an investigation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone files a false harassment charge against me, canI be terminated immediatley without proof or an investigation?

Asked on December 1, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you do not have an employment contract, you are an employee at will; an employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason, even a reason that is incorrect or false. So if you don't have an employment contract, you could be fired without proof or investigation. (If you do have a contract, its terms in regard to termination may be enforced, and so it may, depending on what the contract says, protect you.)

If the factual allegation of harassment is false, you may be able to sue the person who made the harassment for defamation; this is something you should discuss with an attorney if you think, as you evidently do, that the charge was false.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption