If someone experiences a pseudoseizure (dissociative disorder), can they be held responsible for their actions afterward such as committing harassment against a public servant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone experiences a pseudoseizure (dissociative disorder), can they be held responsible for their actions afterward such as committing harassment against a public servant?

Asked on July 28, 2015 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can be held responsible, though the way they are held responsible can vary. If they were not in control of their actions and did not contibute to not being in control (if a condition can be controlled by medication, if someone fails to take their medicine, they can be held liable for having contributed or caused their loss of control, similar to how people are liable for their actions after voluntarily drinking or taking drugs), they may potentially be committed for treatment or otherwise required to undergo some form of treatment. If they were held to be still be in control at the time of the act, they could face the same criminal penalties as anyone else.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption