If someone else purchases property for me, I give them full purchase price for closing and they quick claim to me after closing would there be any financial implications for them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone else purchases property for me, I give them full purchase price for closing and they quick claim to me after closing would there be any financial implications for them?

The realtor for the seller won’t work with me because apparently my
initial offer was insulting.

Asked on May 17, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If they would have made a profit on this transaction, they'd have to pay taxes on that amount. So say that you provide them $200k but the house cost them (all inclusive) $195k to obtain from the seller, so let you let them retain $5k for their trouble, effort, etc., that $5k is income to them and they'd have to report and pay taxes on it. If they don't make any money on the transaction, there should be no financial implications. 
Bear in mind that unless you have a written contract with them in which they get *something*--it doesn't have to be a lot, but it must be some benefit or money or thing of value; i.e. "consideration"--in exchange for quitclaiming the house to you, you are vulnerable: if they don't follow through and quitclaim the house, you'd have difficulty enforcing your rights without a valid contact (and valid contracts require consideration). So draw up a written contract with the purchases in which they get at least some small amount (a few hundred dollars?) for doing this, so you can have an enforceable agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption