If someone drives your car but doesn’t have a license and gets into an accident, what will happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone drives your car but doesn’t have a license and gets into an accident, what will happen?

Asked on July 23, 2014 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the person was at all at fault in causing the accident and you let him or her use the vehicle, you, as the car's driver, will be liable for any damage to other vehicles or injuries to other persons.

You will also most likely be denied insurance coverage--either liability  coverage, to protect or reimburse you from claims against you by other people; or collision coverage, to pay for the damage to your car--since by letting an unlicensed driver drive, you almost certainly violated policy terms and conditions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption