If someone dies without a Will, what happens?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone dies without a Will, what happens?

m

Asked on January 2, 2017 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If someone dies without a Will, they are said to have died "intestate".  Accordingly, the intestacy laws of the state in which the deceased was domiciled at the time of their death will control. Generally, a family member or close friend will make application to the county probate court to be appointed as the "Personal Representative" of the estate (it's like an executor when there's no Will). Once appointed, that individual will administer the estate - pay off bills/debts, maintain estate assets and ultimately distribut those assets to the heirs (who will share them equally).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption