If someone dies without a Will and the only thing they own is a truck and travel trailer parked on private property, how does one register the vehicles for selling?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone dies without a Will and the only thing they own is a truck and travel trailer parked on private property, how does one register the vehicles for selling?

Also, this person died just after getting approved for SSD. Is he awarded death benefits for final costs?

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The  estate of the person who passed just after getting approved for social security gets a pro-rated portion of such benefits up until his death. As to the vehicle and travel trailer, an intestacy petition with the court for small estates needs to be filed with the county court so that the closest related person to the decedent can get a court order registering the items in his or her name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption