If someone dies but has a Will stating that the heirs to his estate are his children, does the sale of his home go to the children or to his wife, the childrens mother.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone dies but has a Will stating that the heirs to his estate are his children, does the sale of his home go to the children or to his wife, the childrens mother.?

The will was written when the husband and
wife were divorced and he left the house to
their kids but then the husband and wife and
got married again before he passed. So does
the sale of the home go to their children/estate
or to his wife since they were married again.
The will was written in NC.
Please advise.
Erika Rommel
Erikafoster29yahoo.com

Asked on August 25, 2018 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The state you list (North Carolina), like many states, requires that *something* be left to the spouse no matter what the will says: this is called the spouse's "elective share." In NC, it depends on how long they were married at time of death, ranging from a low of 15% (married less than 5 years) to a high of 50% (married 15 years or more). The wife will be entitled to that share of the house's value (and that share of the total value of all the inherited "estate").


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption