Can I be held liable for a cash shortage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be held liable for a cash shortage?

Other people use the register as well.

Asked on January 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In IA, an employer cannot deduct from an employee's paycheck for a cash shortage from a common cash register operated by 2 or more co-workers, including an employer. However, there can be a written agreement with a manager (who must be a full-time employee) that the employee may be held responsible for a cash shortage occurring within 45 days before the most recent regular payday. An employer is allowed to have only 1 such agreement in effect per store.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption