If someone accepts a plea deal from the state and is sentenced, can they be charged on the federal level for the same thing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone accepts a plea deal from the state and is sentenced, can they be charged on the federal level for the same thing?

Asked on September 5, 2015 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Both the federal government and the state can file charges against your son for the same crime because the federal and state are separate sovereignties separate governing authorities.  Since they are separate sovereignties, there is no issue of double jeopardy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption