If somebody put the lien on my real estate property, what does that mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If somebody put the lien on my real estate property, what does that mean?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

When there is a lien on your property what it means is that whomever filed the lien has a judgment against you that you did not pay. Because of that they will proceed to attempt to collect through other means.

One of those ways is to place a lien on a persons real property. What this means is that if you have no satisfied the judgment by the time you go to sell the property the lien holder is entitled to their judgment amount out of the proceeds


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption