If somebody hit my parked car and I had to rent a car, why would I be responsible for insurance on the rental vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If somebody hit my parked car and I had to rent a car, why would I be responsible for insurance on the rental vehicle?

Asked on September 15, 2015 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Do you mean why do you have to pay for the insurance? That's because 1 the terms of your insurance policy if your own insurer is paying for the rental--which is a contract, and therefore enforceable as per its plain terms--does not require them to pay for insurance coverage and 2 in any event, it is purely optional for you to pay for insurance on the rental, and you are not entitled to get optional or not-strictly-necessary costs reimbursed or otherwise covered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption