If some one with a court appointed attorney gets bonded out of jail, will that person lose the attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If some one with a court appointed attorney gets bonded out of jail, will that person lose the attorney?

The charges are possession with intent to distribute 1st offense.

Asked on April 27, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

They will not automatically lose the attorney, but could if at some point a review of their finances (including how much they evidently had available for the bond) convinces the court that the person has the means (i.e. the income or assets) to pay for  his or her own lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption