if sign this document would I be waiving my rights to receive umemployment benefits from the state of Colorado.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if sign this document would I be waiving my rights to receive umemployment benefits from the state of Colorado.

I was recently terminated from job. I was given a severance agreement and general release to sign in order to receive four weeks of severance pay. My question is if sign this document would I be waiving my rights to receive umemployment benefits from the state of Colorado. Section 14 of the agreement states”employee also understands that by signing this agreement employee will be waiving employee’s rights under federal, state and local law to bring any claims that employee has or might against Liberty Mutual Insurance Company”.

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

From what you've quoted, it doesn't sound like this would affect your unemployment insurance, because that's not a claim against your employer.  However, there might be other language in the agreement that could change the answer. Also, I'm not a Colorado lawyer, and it's a slim possibility that the courts of your state could read this language differently.

To get reliable advice, you need to have a lawyer in your area review the entire agreement.  One place to find a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption