If separated from husband and pregnant with twins, can he pay me financial support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If separated from husband and pregnant with twins, can he pay me financial support?

We was going to do a dissolution of marriage but since I’m pregnant with twins I have decided to continue to be married to him until the twins are born for insurance purposes. He is not helping at all. Could I take him to court for financial support? He lives in anoher state and is military (but the military will not legally get involved).

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can generally file for financial support and if you are issued an award the military will have to honor it.  I would speak with an attorney familiar with military divorces as the assets of a military person are split differently.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption