If seeking a divorce, will a spouse be entitled to his/her spouse’s pension if married less than 10years

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If seeking a divorce, will a spouse be entitled to his/her spouse’s pension if married less than 10years

Been married 8years and would like a divorce. Trying to find out if my spouse would be entitled to my pension. We live in the State of Md.

Asked on November 16, 2018 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A pension is a marital asset for ditribution during the divorce.  However, only that poriton that is earned during the marriage is divisable.  In other words, if you started in your pension 15 years ago but have only been married for 8, only 8 of the 15 are valued as a marital asset.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption