Doesn’t a tenant have the right to view receipts for repairs if security deposit is withheld and additional fees are requested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Doesn’t a tenant have the right to view receipts for repairs if security deposit is withheld and additional fees are requested?

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Under CA law, within 21 of a tenant's vacating the rental premises, the landlord must proide them an itemized statement that lists the amounts of any security deposit deductions and the reasons for the deductions. Additionally, the landlord must send the tenant copies of receipts for the charges that they incurred repairing or cleaning the rental unit that were deducted from the security deposit.

Here is a link to a site that you will explian your rights more fully:

http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/sec-deposit.shtml


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption