If registering a business, which is primarily done in client’s homes, should I use my home address as primary business address?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If registering a business, which is primarily done in client’s homes, should I use my home address as primary business address?

I am a therapist looking to set up a sole proprietorship, and while office space
is a part of my five-year plan, it is not currently in the business plan. New
York State, and the individual counties, want a primary address for business
registration. Should I be using my home address in place of an actual office?

Asked on March 31, 2016 under Business Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal reason why you can't use your home address, and some tax advantages to doing so: while you'd want to check with your tax preparer, as a general rule, if you hae a home office, some modest, appropriate amount of rent, utilities, telecommunications, etc. can be deducted as a business expense.
If you will, even infrequently, have clients in your home, you'd have to let your insuer know and get some additional coverage, or else risk having coverage declined if they are injured on-site.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption