If property is sold after a divorce and was not listed on the divorce decree, should I receive 50% of the proceeds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If property is sold after a divorce and was not listed on the divorce decree, should I receive 50% of the proceeds?

Me and my husband were divorced in 2009. We acquired a SE Alaska Power Troll permit during our marriage. My ex “gifted” that permit, value of $30,000 plus, to my son. It was sold about 15 months ago for over $30,000. This permit was not listed on my divorce decree because I thought it was already sold. Should I receive 50% of the proceeds? Our fishing boat, value of $200,000 was also not listed on the divorce decree.

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Please seek legal help as soon as you can here.  If there were assets snot listed in the agreement or decree then it has to be modified.  And if your name was on the the permit as an owner how did she deed it to your son?  I think that you are indeed entitled to half the proceeds and same with the boat.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption