If promissory note was assigned to third party and both originating parties are deceased, is the note legal and binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If promissory note was assigned to third party and both originating parties are deceased, is the note legal and binding?

The estate is insolvent. Is the executrix liable?

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the person who is obligated under the promissory note that you have written about has passed leaving an estate with no assets, the person holding the note is out of luck. He or she gets nothing. The executrix of the deceased person's estate is not obligated under the note if she did not sign it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption