If a plaintiff doesn’t show up for court, do the charges get dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a plaintiff doesn’t show up for court, do the charges get dropped?

Asked on November 17, 2014 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is no "plaintiff" in a criminal case. Do mean if the victim, or person who first pressed charges or filed a police report (which person is more properly known as the "complaining witness"). Assuming that's who you mean, then his/her failure to show *may* lead to the charges being dismised "without prejudice," but they could be re-filed later; or the case might simply be adjourned (delayed) to a later date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption