If pine trees on one side of a property line drop straw onto the other side of the property line, who is responsible for cleaning the straw up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If pine trees on one side of a property line drop straw onto the other side of the property line, who is responsible for cleaning the straw up?

Is it the owner of the trees or the owner of the property where it lands after falling from the tree?

Asked on July 4, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking (i.e., unless there is a local ordinance otherwise) you are responsible for cleaning up your own land, even if the droppings come from your neighbor's tree You can, though, trim the tree branches that overhang in to your yard. You need to be careful that you only trim back what is necessary and do not damage the tree.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption