if petty larceny charges are dropped and u dont have a record can u get fired from a job? the charges r from a diff type of job

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if petty larceny charges are dropped and u dont have a record can u get fired from a job? the charges r from a diff type of job

Asked on June 13, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  Most employees, like yourself (based on the facts given) at "at will" employees.  This means that they can be fired for good bad or no reason at all absent discrimination (i.e. race, age, sex, religious beliefs).  Therefore, if your boss found out about the arrest in and of itself, you could be fired.  In fact, any employer that learns about the arrest can fire you at any time without notice. The employer did not violate the law if he fired you due to the arrest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption