If payroll procedures change and it has a direct affect on the employees, is the employer obligated to inform the employee of the change and can an HR person do the ‘informing’?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If payroll procedures change and it has a direct affect on the employees, is the employer obligated to inform the employee of the change and can an HR person do the ‘informing’?

Company is a 2 in 1 arrangement. HR person does payroll on a Thursday and office personnel received their paychecks on Thursday afternoons. Mill employees received theirs on Friday. Decision to outsource payroll was made but nobody was informed until last minute. It changed historical, routine Thursday distribution for office employees on Thursday to a Friday with no prior knowledge. Should the HR person have informed us or are they even obligated to tell the employees?
Rita

Asked on July 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Montana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, they are not obligated to tell you in advance of this change. As a general rule, employers have very, very few disclosure obligations to their employees, as a side effect of "employment at will" (the law of this land except when changed by a written contract). Basically, the law supposes that the employer controls essentially all aspects of work at will, does not need employee consent or knowledge to make changes, and that employees not happy with what is done or how they are treated have the right to quit and seek other employment as their recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption