If our landlord terminates our lease, do we have to pay anything furtherif we are month-to-month?

UPDATED: Feb 9, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 9, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our landlord terminates our lease, do we have to pay anything furtherif we are month-to-month?

On the 26th of last month we were told by our landlords that we have until the 31 of next month to find a new place (because they are moving into our apartment; they broke our lease). The landlords wrote a formal letter stating this to us and said we have to give them a 60 day notice of when we are leaving and are demanding us to pay for next month’s rent, when we are moving out the end of this month. Why would we have to give them 60 days written notice if they are terminating our lease and giving us notice? And why would we have to pay for next month if we are not even going to be in the place?

Asked on February 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

With a month to month lease, either party may terminate the lease on 30 days notice. That in turn means that more than 30 days notice is not required, and also that the tenant, if the landlord terminates the lease, is not responsible for more than another 30 days of rent.

In addition, even if it was lease for a specific term, once the landlord offers to let you out of the lease and you accept  that--i.e. they asked you to leave by the 31st; you accepted--they cannot hold you liable for rent beyond the time that you and they mutually agreed to terminate the lease. And since this would apply to leases for a specific term, it applies to month to month leases, too--once there is mutual agreement on a termination date, the tenant is not liable beyond that.

Thus, there are two theories under which you should not be liable for 60 days rent.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption