If our landlord terminates our lease, do we have to give them60 days written notice before we leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our landlord terminates our lease, do we have to give them60 days written notice before we leave?

On the 26th of last month we were told by our landlords that we have until the 31 of next month to find a new place (because they are moving into our apartment; they broke our lease). The landlords wrote a formal letter stating this to us and said we have to give them a 60 day notice of when we are leaving and are demanding us to pay for next month’s rent, when we are moving out the end of this month. Why would we have to give them 60 days written notice if they are terminating our lease and giving us notice? And why would we have to pay for next month if we are not even going to be in the apartment? Is this legal?

Asked on February 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I have never heard such a thing that both parties have to give notices. Check your lease to make sure it is written as such somewhere. Typically, the terminating party would have to give notice to the other. The length of the notice depends on the type of the lease or by written agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption