If our landlord has some type of homeowners insurance, could it help cover some of the flood damage expense caused by our cat?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our landlord has some type of homeowners insurance, could it help cover some of the flood damage expense caused by our cat?

We are tenants in a condo building. Our cat caused our kitchen sink to overflow while we were at work. It caused slight damage to our wood flooring in the kitchen (landlord says sanding down and re-polishing should fix it). It also leaked through to the unit below us causing roughly $2600 in damage to their ceilings. We faxed our renters insurance to our landlord at his request but I don’t believe this type of flooding is covered. I’m wondering if we’re going to have to pay for the damages in full or is there another option. The landlord hasn’t mentioned anything about liability or homeowners insurance but if he has that could that benefit us in any way?

Asked on February 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Possibly you landlord has insurance coverage to cover the damage in the rental that you have caused by your cat. You should ask him or her about it. However, even if there is insurance that covers the damage, the insurance company for the landlord can pay the claim and then bring an action against you for the costs incurred for the repairs under the law.

Whether that happens remains to be seen. I always recommend to tenants to pick up a policy of renter's insurance to cover a situation like you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption