If our daughter gets married and we already have our Wills made out with her maiden name, do we need to update them and/or any beneficiary accounts with her married name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our daughter gets married and we already have our Wills made out with her maiden name, do we need to update them and/or any beneficiary accounts with her married name?

Or can we leave it as is?

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Estate Planning, West Virginia

Answers:

Christine Socrates / The Law Office of Christine Sabio Socrates, Attorney At Law

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can execute either a trust amendment or a codicil for the will and for also notify your financial institutions in which she is a beneficiary.  Even if you did not do any of these things, your daughter would just need to show her marriage certificiate to prove she was the same person and be fine.  But if you want the piece of mind, I would make the changes described above. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption