If our compay decides to close down for Christmas Eve, are we allowed to use our vacation time or sick time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our compay decides to close down for Christmas Eve, are we allowed to use our vacation time or sick time?

They told us we can’t and we can make up the hours later on in the week.

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your company closes and this is a private corporation, check your employee manual. If there is a provision in there about it, refer to it. If it shuts down and has not done so before and it is not in the manual, private corporations can pretty much do more than public entities. You can use your vacation time (not sick time) but it must be approved before or the company has to agree to pay its employees and it doesn't count as vacation time. Ask for clarification.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption