IfI was on a G1 visa and it was cancelled without prejudice 2 days prior to the expiration of the visa, what doesthat mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI was on a G1 visa and it was cancelled without prejudice 2 days prior to the expiration of the visa, what doesthat mean?

Application for adjustment of the visa was submitted at least 2 months before expiration of the then existing visa. Does this put me in a no status position and what chances are there for redemption? I have a child due to finish high school in the next year and they are affected. How would one proceed with such a situation?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

On what basis was your AOS application filed?  As long as it was filed while you were still in valid status in the US, the fact that your G visa status was cancelled should not affect your AOS application, again, assuming you were in lawful status at the time AOS was filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption