If one is being sued in civil court, are all of one’s assets subject to being taken?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If one is being sued in civil court, are all of one’s assets subject to being taken?

If one has IRA’s and a house, can it all be taken?

Asked on May 20, 2013 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

An IRA cannot be taken by creditors. Your equity in a house could potenntially be taken, so if  you own the house outright or have substantial equity in it, you are at risk; however, if the mortgage is for most of (or all of; or even more than) the home's value, however, the judgment creditor cannot get it, because he/she cannot impair or take away the bank's security interest in the home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption