In the winter, should heat be turned on to the comfort of the tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In the winter, should heat be turned on to the comfort of the tenant?

Asked on February 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Actually, what is to the comfort of a tenant will depend on each individual tenant.  Additionally, what a tenant and landlord think is a "comfortable" temperature can, and usually does, vary.  This is why states have enacted laws mandating just what the minimum temperatures must be inside of a rental residence if a landlord provides the heat.  Typically it is 65/68 degrees (depending on the time of day) through the months of mid-October through mid-April.

To find out the specific temperature reguirements that are legally mandated in NE, contact a tenant's rights organization (try here:  http://www.unl.edu/asun/sls/handbook/landlord.shtml) or a local landlord/tenant attorney (Legal Aid is a good place to start).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption