If one admitted to having driven under the influence 2 weeks ago, could one be charged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If one admitted to having driven under the influence 2 weeks ago, could one be charged?

Could ones license be suspended for dui retroactively? No accident, injuries, or
police involvement

Asked on August 1, 2018 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can still be charged: there is no legal requirement that  person be charged immediately or "on the spot" and two weeks is still well within the "statute of limitations," or time within which charges must be filed, for DUI. The person could be charged and could suffer all the penalties thereof.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption