Ifa lease cannot be found, then how do I renew it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifa lease cannot be found, then how do I renew it?

Tenant would like to renew their lease but since I cannot find it how should I proceed in this case? Should I prepare a new lease?

Asked on October 21, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well even if you found the old one it would not be valid because it is dated to start and end at a specific time.  And by your own admissions it is ending.  So yes, just get a new lease and prepare it with the same information as the old lease, unless you are re-negotiating the terms such as an increase in the rent, then put in the newly negotiated terms.  Date it the start date that you wish it to begin and the ending date. You should put something in if you are carrying over the prior security deposit from the former lease.  Then just give it to the tenant to execute and then you should execute it as well.  And make extra copies this time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption