If officer doesn’t come to trial for a petty misdemeanor, will it get dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If officer doesn’t come to trial for a petty misdemeanor, will it get dismissed?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Hawaii

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. In all likelihood if the arresting officer fails to attend trial call the case against you will be dismissed for the simple fact the prosecution bears the burden of proving the charge against you beyond a reasonable doubt. If you do not have an attorney representing you, I suggest that you retain one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption