If there was no Will and there was a 3rd marriage, do the biological children have a leg to stand on for some inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there was no Will and there was a 3rd marriage, do the biological children have a leg to stand on for some inheritance?

What do they need to do to get the information needed?

Asked on October 30, 2015 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If there isn't any Will, the rules of intestate succession determine inheritance.  Intestate means dying without a Will.  
Under intestate succession, the surviving spouse inherits the entire estate.  The children don't inherit anything.  
If there had not been a surviving spouse, the father's estate would have been divided equally among the children.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption