If new management takes over, do they have to honor the old lease until it expires?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If new management takes over, do they have to honor the old lease until it expires?

Where I live was taken over by new management. In my lease it states the landlord will pay $25 of my electric bill. Does new management have to honor that contract? They are trying to make the old tenants pay now.

Asked on August 25, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your lease must be honored in a situation such as this; whether new magement or new ownership. A lease is a contract. If there is a provision providing for a $25 credit for electric bills, then it must be paid.  Unless, the lease itself provides some sort of an out regarding this payment, this provision is binding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption